Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 Presentation/Desktop sharing

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi All,

I have Lync 2013 CU3 Enterprise FE installed with an Edge server.  Lync users are able to share desktop and present applications.  The issue is having more than 3 users added to the conference.  It will close out the sharing.  There is no issue with just two IM users.  Has anyone experience this issue?  All Lync services are up and running.  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techopsdhl
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39770220
Yes, I did last week I had migration for a client from Lync 2010 to 2013 and whenever they try to have a conference of more than 2 users the Lync client will pop an error message as following
Lync 2013 - When contacting your support team, reference error ID 51024 (source ID 242) IM Conferencing

The issue seems to be that if orphan conference directories exist, they may prevent new conferences for 2013 users. You can check for orphan directories via:
Get-CsConferenceDirectory | FT Identity,ServiceID

When you enter this cmdlet, it should result the following


Identity                                                    ServiceId
--------                                                    ---------
2                                                           UserServer:LYNCFE-FQDN.com

If you seen something different, like an old Front end or misspelled FQDN then try to remove it using this cmdlet.

Remove-CsConferenceDirectory <Identity Number> –Force

Restart the Conference service and you will be fine. also Lync clients need to exit and re-login their Lync clients.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771790
The 2-person desktop sharing works because it's peer-to-peer yet 3 or more parties will move the call to the Lync Front End Server(s).  Make sure that you have the proper range of network ports and protocols opened between the Front End servers and the Edge internal interface.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398798.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:techopsdhl
ID: 39783320
Sorry forgot to accept solution from Jeff.  Great blog posts by the way.

thanks
0