Solved

Zip Web Page

Posted on 2014-01-09
8
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi All,

I have a web page that I need to compress very small, under 200kb to fit to an appliance.  Right now it is about 227KB zipped.  Does anyone know a good tool/way to get it a bit smaller?  Right now I am using winzip.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 84 total points
ID: 39768783
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 83 total points
ID: 39768786
You can also try 7-Zip (also with compression level).
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/winrar-winzip-7-zip-magicrar,3436-7.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 83 total points
ID: 39768844
Another vote for 7-zip (abandoned winzip a few years ago). :-)
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 83 total points
ID: 39769025
If you have it zipped and you are at 27k difference, perhaps optimizing an image just a little will tip the scale for you without compromising image quality.  

http://www.jpegmini.com/

Are your css files and js files minified?  

http://jscompress.com/


Just a couple small items and you are there.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 167 total points
ID: 39769150
How big is the source file(s) unzipped?

What type of files are they: text or binary?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39769219
Oh, and trying to increase the compression level in your zip software should reduce the size some more, at the cost of CPU though.

You need to make sure that your appliance supports that level of compression.

May I ask, what type of appliance only supports a web page that is compressed and under  200KB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39769253
size of file:  410 kb

size on disk:  800 kb
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 167 total points
ID: 39769344
Well, if you are only getting about 50% compression I would say that the file is not mostly text.  I would say that it has some type of "binary or image" data.  That type of data does not compress well, if at all.
0