Solved

Having a resolution issue for one user in citrix

Posted on 2014-01-09
9
829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
xen app 6.0 running on 2008 server windows 7 running receiver 3.4
I had a users that was having issues launch pulished apps running on a 7 box. I uninstalled and reinstall the receiver and now her apps launch but since the reinstall her resolution\fonts are horrible. All the fonts are choppy and fuzzy. I went into the receiver and over road the default settings for resolution and color quality and it didnt change anything. Everyone else's resolution is working normally. Everything she opens locally on her PC appears normally its just the published apps that are not clear and crisp. Any idea's on what I can try to get her display with citrix apps functioning normally.
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 167 total points
ID: 39768848
Well as it is a single user and you already verified reciever settings , I will suggest to recreate user cached profile in Xen app Server .

I assume you are already aware how to perform this but in case you need :

Rename the user profile stored in the Xenapp server hosting user application to something like USER_old.  You can find teh cached profiles in C drive under User folder.

This looks pretty simple but believe me 80% time these cached profiles are the culprit of most of teh single user issues.

Cheers..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39768881
We use re-directs for profile. Some things are local on server. Do u what I should change specifically
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39769057
Never mind my last comment.. I had the user in question logon to a thin client just to check and her resolution is fine there so its either something local on her PC or its the ctxweb server that is causing the issue. Can you think of anything local on her PC that would cause this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39769129
Possibly another clue. We publish a citrix desktop out to users  so if you have a pc you can launch it and function from there. The user in question launched a citrix desktop from her workstation and opened outlook then she opened the published outlook app from her local workstation she compared the same emails side by side and the difference in display quility is obvious. Now Im more confused
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 167 total points
ID: 39771019
On her local PC, make sure that ClearType fonts is enabled.  By default, ClearType is enabled on Win7, but it's possible that something has changed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 166 total points
ID: 39771256
Have you checked the speed screen settings?

Sounds like it may be forced. Even though you uninstalled the receiver it may have left all the user specific settings behind in the registry.

I would uninstall it again. Back up the registry. Then search the registry for the receiver keys and remove them all. Check the boot drive and make sure there is no citrix folders left under program files, check the user profile / appdata folders and remove any citrix items there as well.

-Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39772187
Casey, I did go thru the registry on and removed the citrix folder that all the settings for the reciever were. The user is at a remote location and left for vacation today, I will be down there next week and I plan on working on it more at that time, I will attempt all suggestions then
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39813296
I went down to the location of the PC last week and I was unable to re-create the issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39892204
I was never able to re-create the issue.. Thanks for the help
0