[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

39 barcode for ID cards

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
An ID card template is downloaded but local Word 2007 on a Windows 7 computer needs 39 font installed.  There are many different free sources for 39 fonts on the web, and I obtained links to these through other posts on EE.  
Will there be any issues with any of these fonts?  Not sure if they are different sizes, or one would work while another will not.  It is a standard credit card sized ID card.  Also, is there a particular source for the font that you recommend?
If there are issues, I suppose I can add and remove the font until I get one that works.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1600 total points
ID: 39769358
Code 39 is a standard for barcodes, so any barcode font that claims to be Code 39 should be scannable by any barcode scanner configured for Code 39. The barcodes can be different sizes, that doesn't affect the standard, although you'll obviously want it at a size that fits on the ID card, while still being easily scannable from a certain distance.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_39
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39769539
Here are are two free ones that I've been using for quite a while and recommend:

http://www.barcodesinc.com/free-barcode-font
http://www.dafont.com/barcode-font.font

Both work well, but I prefer the second one. I suggest you install both to see which one you like better. I have used both in Word 2007 on W7.

Also, if you ever need to insert a barcode into a PDF and print from that, here's an EE thread that discusses it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_27421317.html

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39769573
That's what I thought, just wanted confirmation.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39769620
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0