Solved

Launching URLs from an MS-Access Table

Posted on 2014-01-09
10
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a table, that I've built within Access 2013.  One of the fields contains a URL, that I've built, but when I click on it, it doesn't link.   It is basically a URL+ UPC code but the browser doesn't launch when clicking the link.  Is there a security setting I'm overlooking?
0
Comment
Question by:James Powell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39768883
Why are you interacting at a table level. You should do this at a form level, where you set an event to follow the link.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 39768954
agree with Kelvin.

Actually, I hate the hyperlink datatype in Access and never use it.  It makes it virtually impossible to edit in a textbox.  I prefer to store the link as text in a field defined as a text data type.  Then, I will put a command button next to the textbox on the form and use the click event of the command button and the Application.FollowHyperlink method to go to the URL.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 39769052
Both of the previous comments are on target. You can create a form that appears as a table but includes the button. Further you can embed a browser control on the form render the content on a control inside of the access application.

Other possibilities are that you can download the content into an object and parse that content for specific values and present only the desired information.

What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JLankford
ID: 39769622
I tested this in both Access 2010 and 2013 and can confirm it works without having to adjust any settings/options. My 2013 instance was a completely new install on a new OS install as well. It works as expected; when I open a table and click on a hyperlink in a data column defined as a hyperlink data type, it opens my default browser to the URL as expected.

What happens when you click on a hyperlink in Word or Outlook? Does it open your default browser?

James
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 39771565
Affirmative
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 39771627
Thanks all!  I'm going to try it.
Ultimately I'd prefer to use a "hyperlink" field type if possible.

Here's what I'm trying to do.
I have a field of UPC #.
I'm trying to concatenate those into a new field, similar to:  http://www.Anyplace.com/=UPC#

I've tested the "logic" of building that, and it works.

However, the resulting new field,  I can not click on.

If I subsequently go into the individual field on any given record, and do an F2 edit.
Backspace over one character, and replace it again....boom, the link works.

I'd rather just drop that field on my form, and have the link work, as that's just easiest for me.  If the program doesn't work as it should...that's another story...but just clicking on that link doesn't launch my browser.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39771638
I think it all goes back to this:

"It is basically a URL+ UPC code"

unless your URL is defined appropriately to take you to a specific page, it is going to fail.

If you copy the value in this field and paste it in the URL line of your browser, does it take you where you expect it to?  Actually, that might not quite work, because hyperlink fields add a bunch of fluff around the actual URL, so you will need to cut all of that fluff out before attempting this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39771665
I think you will find if you use the FollowHyperlink method in the click event of a command button or something like that, you can build that new URL in your code and it will work just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 39771674
The cut and past of the new contents of the field, absolutely works, even with all the "fluff", which I've replicated, with no problem.

The text appears as a blue, underlined, link within the table, but clicking on it, does NOT launch the browser.  Making a single character edit to any individual line in that column...THEN, clicking the link launches the browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 39795392
Thanks for the help all!  You got me on the right path.
0