[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Name Attributes for Prefix and Suffix?

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
4,280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Are their attributes in Active Directory for a person's prefix or suffix? For example, if the person was named Dr. John Smith, Jr., PhD, I know the Jr. can go in the generational qualifier attribute. But I don't know where Dr. or PhD would go.

Thanks for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:ZekeLA
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 800 total points
ID: 39768869
You could probably use the personaltitle field for the Dr. part.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 39768871
There is no specific place for prefix that I know of.  You could extend the schema but we just add that info to the users display name if they want it.  Really they usually want it to show up in the GAL and other sources where they are looked up.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 39768968
Agreed with mkline71 here.  In all places I've worked, the "Display name" is where this info was stored.

Users requesting this sort of change, will 99.999% do so becuase that's how they'd like it to display in the GAL.  Extending the AD Schema to add another data item, won't have the result that your users are probably wanting.

I recommend using Mike's suggestion of "Display name" for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ZekeLA
ID: 39777004
I found an attribute list that says personalTitle is akin to Name Prefix (and GenerationalQualifier is akin to Name Suffix). But since we also want the ability for accreditations (, MD or , RN, LPN) we'd either have to create a custom attribute or build a single field as suggested by Mike.

Mike's suggestion is the one we're going with.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39777021
Glad to help, makes sense now, Doctors want people to know they are MDs :)

Thanks

Mike
0