Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe CS 5 Design Premium user issue

Posted on 2014-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Have one user of CS 5 Design Premium.  Every time she uses Photoshop to create a large banner, it hangs her system,  It loooks like it's using all of her available RAM,  She 's got 4GB in her Win 7 pc.  Her video card is just a basic Intel one on the mobo.  i know that there was a list of add-on video cards which were certified by Adobe that can really make  a difference, but I can't find the list online.  Adobe support is so hard to get hold of. The wait times are ridiculous.  Can someone help on this?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Khilnaney
Amit Khilnaney earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769124
http://www.adobe.com/content/dam/Adobe/en/products/premiere/pdfs/premiere-thirdparty-hw-compatibility-cs5.pdf

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769148
here is a list for PS CS5

Tested video cards | Photoshop CS5

http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/tested-video-cards-photoshop-cs5.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 39769154
CS6 help contains latest gfx cards...


Photoshop Help /
Photoshop CS6 GPU FAQ

http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/photoshop-cs6-gpu-faq.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 39769628
Photoshop is very good at handling large files with relative small amounts of RAM. That is what the swap disk that you set up when first installing the program is for. The swap disk "swaps" sections of RAM for temporary data written to your hard disk.

As a result, you can work with large files with relatively small memory. The trade off is the more you must rely on your swap disk, the slower operations become.

I would check to see where the swap disk is assigned and make sure there is plenty of room to expand. Try to avoid having the swap disk on the same hard drive as your operating system, even if that hard drive is partitioned.

One thing known to cause problems is if you are on a network and working on a file that resides on a different machine. Adobe strongly advises to import the file to the local machine, work on it there and save it, then export it back to the network location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 39776766
D_Brugge -  How do i configure the swap file within Photoshop?  I remember calling Adobe a long time ago, and they never mentioned a swap file configuration.  With this pc where Photoshop is installed, it has only a single hdd with a single partition. Thx.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 39777226
My bad. I should have been referring to the Scratch Disk. The swap files are ON the Scratch Disk.

Go to Edit > Preferences >  Performance and see where the SCRATCH DISK is pointing.

Sorry for the confusion.
0