[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IPad 2nd gen screen stopped working and now if I hold a button it will blink pink or blue?

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Very strange issue. Never seen anything like this, the screen is unresponsive and goes off when it wants to. I have tried a restore through iTunes, issue still persists.. Not really sure if its like a virus> I did not think that they can get viruses. Could this possibly be a hardware issue?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39769090
Try holding the top button and the home button together at the same time to do a hard reset.  Once you do the reset, you can do to settings and wipe it (under settings>general>reset).  Once it is back to factory defaults, you can either download apps one by one from iCloud or try a restore from iTunes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 39769563
I already wiped it and did a restore
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Esteban Blanco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39769691
It sounds like a hardware issue to me Jeffrey.  If it's turning off by itself, the first I would have done was what I already suggested.  Secondly I would try to use a different charger in case that could be causing the problem.  If that is not the problem, then you are down to hardware.  I have never seen an iPad, iPod or iPhone do this (unless it was dropped and hardware was damaged).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 39772125
Hmm yeah I am not sure thank you for your assistance though!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39772685
You probably need to bring it in to the Apple store and let them look at it at the Genius bar.  If it is out of warranty, you can get a replacement from Apple for a fee. Check out the pricing here:  

http://support.apple.com/kb/index?page=servicefaq&geo=United_States&product=ipad
0