Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking Exchange non delivery emails

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Is there a way in Exchange 2010 to verify if a non-delivery notice was sent? Specifically, an email came in with too large of an attachment and the sender claims that they were never notified of non delivery.
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39769201
You can create a mailbox that will copy the NDR's to is. Take a look a the link below which outlines how to accomplish this.

Copy NRD to Mailbox - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb400930(EXCHG.80).aspx

Monitor Exchange NRD's - http://www.petri.co.il/monitor-exchange-2007-non-delivery-reports-ndr.htm

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HELFIT
ID: 39769223
While the solutions you provided can work going forward, is there a way (now that it's after the fact) to see if an NRD was sent to the sender?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39769303
Yes you can use the GUI or Powershell to accomplish this. I personally like powershell to capture this information. NDR will have will have FAIL or DSN as the event ID.

get-messagetrackinglog -server <hubT> -start "mm/dd/yyyy 1:00AM" -end "mm/dd/yyyy 1:00PM" -recipient user@domain.com

Look for Failed or DSN events

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39769482
It will only show in message tracking if the message was accepted then rejected.
If the message was rejected at the point of delivery then nothing will be logged by default - you would need to have logging enabled on the Receive Connector, as the NDR would be generated by the remote sending server.

Simon.
0