Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to stop vb.net from rounding?

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
I have a variable in a calculation with a decimal value of 0.222222222222 the format limits this to 4 decimal places so the result should be 0.2222 but the result ends up being 0.  Is there a way to make it display correctly (stop rounding)?
0
Comment
Question by:NevSoFly
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39769396
Can you show us some code?
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39769618
CInt (0.222222222222 * 10000) / 10000
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
13Shadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769671
You are saying that the result variable type is decimal and you format it to only have 4 places, right?
The result variable and any other intermediate calculation variables would have to be decimal so the decimals are kept throughout the calculation.
Make sure the result variable is indeed of type decimal.

stackoverflow.com/questions/329957/truncate-decimal-number-not-round-off
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769709
Good point from 13Shadow, but maybe it's not necessary

Since the result of a division is a Double, if you want to keep the value as a Decimal, then you can transform my solution to

CDec(CInt (0.222222222222 * 10000) / 10000)

However, since you want only 4 decimals, a Decimal value is overkill.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 39769883
As It turns out one of the values was being converted into an integer as 13Shadow suggested I am going to use James' code snippet for now.
0