Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sqlite on php

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
what do I need to install in order to have sqlite on php

how can I import a .sql dump file for create and insert

and how do I run this file?
Am I required to have a sqlite query editor installed and do I need to select an open port?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39769362
SQLite is either built-in (PHP5.0 to 5.3) or installed from PECL (PHP5.4+).  The SQLite server is the extension that is part of PHP.  I don't know of a 'query editor' for it though there might be.  For a demo, I created the database and tables thru PHP.  No port is needed because the database is accessed thru files and not thru the network.

PHP - http://us2.php.net/manual/en/book.sqlite.php
SQLite - http://sqlite.org/
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 39769685
Please see the answer here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28331641.html#a39761872

What have you tried in the way of imports?  There may be minor implementation differences, but SQL is SQL and most of the commands should work.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 668 total points
ID: 39771669
greetings rgb192, do you definitely know that SQLite is NOT available to you in your PHP version? ? Almost ALL PHP installs have SQLite of one version or the other.  Please understand that SQLite is a very different "Data Base Engine" than the MySQL that you are used to. In SQLite you do not connect to a database server, it just "Reads a File" in your directoies to open the Database.

Run this code to see if you have SQLite available -
<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL); 
ini_set("display_errors",1);

if ($dbo = new SQLite3('studys.slite')) {
   echo 'YES, SQLite3 works ! !';
   } else echo 'ERROR, Did NOT open studys.slite file to create Database';
?>

Open in new window

if you do not have SQLite3 then you will see a PHP Fatal ERROR, You may have SQLite2 installed insted? Other code is need for that.

Also, related to your previous question about PDO, , the PDO SQLite is NOT the same as the PHP SQLite, as far as installation. I have used servers where PDO had SQLite3, but the PHP only had SQLite2 installed, you can have   PDO  with SQLite, and PHP without SQLite, or the other way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39780909
From another question, I now know it is just a php.ini change. Best answer for me is the php to test availability of sqlite.

Thanks all.
0