Solved

Large usb file transfer

Posted on 2014-01-09
9
378 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a 154g Acronis image on a HP Simple Save USB Drive.
I have on many occasions and on different computers etc tried to move this file.
I have tried drag & drop and copy & paste they all start the process but never complete.
They seem to go to varying stages as well so there is no specific time frame.
No files move at all so there is no demarcation

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sjkyllo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39769346
Have you tried creating the USB Drive into an ISO image and then save the ISO image to your desktop computer.  Open the ISO image which should contain whatever files was on the USB Drive.

When creating an ISO it does a different method of copying files by block which might over-come whatever file system issues you might be running into regarding that drive.

Also, it is possible that the hard drive is corrupted.  Check the SMART status of the drive to see if it is reporting any errors.  There are two utilities you can use:

Crystal Disk Info - http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

HDD Scan - http://hddscan.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39770108
Try robocopy
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39770419
Is this file complete? Are you able to browse the content of this file via Acronis interface and copy out the data of it. Seems like the file is incomplete (the HDD could be disconnected before the data writing operation to it was completed).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39770439
you can also test the usb drive, it may have a problem
here is discussed how :  (it seems you can remove the drive, and connect it toa sata cable  for diags)
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Other-Desktop-PC-Questions/HP-Simplesave-500gb-USB-2-0/td-p/163205/page/4
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjkyllo
ID: 39784185
No one right answer yet.

I can and have browsed the acronis image. I parsed the data i needed and copied it to a safe place.
I created a new acronis image of the machine, with the same result.
 Appears that the image is corrupt.

It does appear that there are numerous corrupt files in the data I extracted.

I am currently running a deep virus scan on the laptop.
After that has concluded I will pull the drive from the laptop and run chkdsk.

When I am confident that ALL the data is safe, I will chkdsk the USB drive

Robocopy did not work.....

Thank you for your comments
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39784602
a corrupt image..right that can be the cause
...i did not say to use chkdsk - but run a diag; NOT the same
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39785086
My question was exactly to find out if the data created on this drive is corrupt or not. And the corruption can occur also if the HDD itself is not functioning well. Reformat this drive - and use full format. Does it give you any result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjkyllo
ID: 39822239
The corrupt files are coming from the machine that is imaged.
Chkdsk does not fix anything.
I will take everything off check drive and format, hope that solves my problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjkyllo
ID: 39822248
WIll not be able to test solution for a time.
But believe once I have done what I said in last post I will be OK
0