Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good cable modem for under $200?

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I was hoping someone could recommend me a good cable modem. I don't necessarily need wireless or router functionality. I have doubts about the quality of my current, isp provided modem. ISP:Time Warner. The modem connects a small network to the internet. I am not sure what other specifications you would need.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39769320
There are quite a few different cable modems out there so here are some reviews on some cable modems to maybe help you decide better.  Site basically shows statistics of some of the top brands.

http://cable-modem-review.toptenreviews.com/

I have had time warner a few times and had no issues with their modems.  One thing is to see how old it is?  Time warner will replace out dated modems and if it is current they might have firmware patches to update it.  Did you contact their support?  They might run a few tests on it or replace it outright.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769330
I would first contact Time Warner to see if it would even work.  A lot of the times they won't allow a modem without a MAC Address that they approved.  I would report the issues you are having to Time Warner, or request a different model modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39769365
Good idea to contact Time Warner. This is business class. I have not done that yet. I just found that they have an approved list of modems for residential, so I imagine they do for business class, too. They will change the MAC address for you by remote.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39770099
Time Warner said they don't allow using your own modem on commercial accounts. But They gave me a list of modems they use. I think the idea is that I could switch to another if I want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39801992
The ISP put the modem in bridge mode which solved everything.
0