Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to overwrite Public folder permissions for subfolders

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
How can we replace all the permissions in all child public folders so they match the parent folder.  Used to be able to do this Prior to Exchange 2010.  We are at Exchange 2010.  Cannot do it with ExFolders or Public folder management console.
0
Comment
Question by:msghydron
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769413
Hi,

Here you go..

EMC->Right click the Parent PF -> Manage Settings -> select Update clients permissions and also check "Apply client permission changes to this folder and all its subfolders" ->Next ->Next ->finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
ID: 39769432
Thanks. but this will only allow add/removal of permissions.  I want to overwrite all the child folder permissions with the parent permissions.  With existing method, a user who has rights to a child folder, but not the parent, will not be removed from the child folder.  We have thousands of folders.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39769477
Exchange actually provides a script to do this for you.
It is called RemoveUserFromPFRecursive.ps1 and is in the Scripts directory.

Use of the script is discussed in this TechNet article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123522(v=exchg.141).aspx

Simon.
0