?
Solved

Dynamic SQL

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have 10 columns on a GUI interface the user can group by or sum by any of these 10 columns.

There are two listboxes one for group by and one for sum by.

The user can choose the columns to group by and also the columns to sum by.

I need to write a dynamic sql query to fetch the data based on the columns selected for grouping and sum.
Any examples would be great
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39769364
If you have a GUI interface, can you build the SQL there and send it to SQL Server?

Are you displaying those same 10 columns or are there other columns that are displaying?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39769431
Can you explain what the "sum by" is intended to do?
Do you have some "roll-up" capability in mind so that you achieve sub-totals and grand totals?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774375
Pass the two columns from GUI interface to your database and you can construct a dynamic sql and execute.
You can create an SP and pass the parameters. check this code if this works for you.
DECLARE @GroupBy VARCHAR(100),@SumBy VARCHAR(100)
DECLARE @Sql VARCHAR(MAX)
SELECT @Sql = 'SELECT ' + @GroupBy + ',SUM(' + @SumBy + ') AS SumBy
                 FROM YourTable
				GROUP BY ' + @GroupBy
EXEC(@Sql)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 39789185
I would suggest not to use exec @sql , instead use Execute sp_Executesql
Where we can send parameters, also the query plan is cached
0