Solved

Jim... I think I killed my SD card...

Posted on 2014-01-09
13
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hello all,

I messed up...

I just bought a 128GB SD card and to get better I/O from it I set the policies to "Better Performance" which of course forces me to Safely remove hardware before pulling the card from my laptop.  Which is how I always work already.

BUT... this time I was distracted and didn't wait for the confirmation message before removing the card.  Now none of my machines can access the card. An SD card is seen but nothing else, even the drivers don't load.

Anyone out there have any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jay-P_C
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39769959
Setting this function, doesn't nothing much differently to the SD card itself. It doesn't magically switch something electronic on or off. If just tells Windows to use different timings to write to the SD card.
The only thing that can happen (because the timing can be off), are some file corruptions if you remove it too quickly. It does not mean you can damage the hardware (many people think USB hardware will be damaged when unplugging without the "safely remove" function. This is not true, it's just simple file corruptions, nothing more).
In your case, a full format of the the SD card should suffice (if not, clear the partition and make a new partition). If not, it's just some major happenstance that the card broke while you turned this feature on.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39770470
>>  even the drivers don't load.  <<  do you see the card reader installed in device manager without errors?
if there are errors, uninstall it; reboot and check if it installs fine
or download the latest driver for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay-P_C
ID: 39771640
Windows is unable to activate the device...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39771733
what device??  without you giving info - we know zilch = nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay-P_C
ID: 39772145
Windows sees a removable disc drive but indicates that the device has been deactivated because it was unable to install the drivers.  I've connected it to old XP latop, it sees an SD card with a RAW file system and 0 bytes available...

I tried formating but XP says it is unable to format the drive.

*banging head on desk*
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39772260
Do you have a friend with win7 or 8 and another card reader ? Try to format on his computer. If it's not possible on his computer, your card is defect.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39773020
can you answer my question : what device??  is it inbuild in the laptop - then tell us the model
as i said - if you don't give info - you just keep banging your head...since we can't help
you can also look in device manager as i told you - what result do you have there ??
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 39774160
...it sees an SD card with a RAW file system and 0 bytes available...

That's possibly all that is there, but we might as well assume that data can be retrieved. See if iCare Data Recovery Free Edition can give any report of available data items. I don't know if that free version can give much help, but it should help us know what the condition of any data is.

Let us know if anything is detected.

Tom
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39774355
if you want to try revocery soft, look with Getdataback : http://www.runtime.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay-P_C
ID: 39777237
Hi guys,

I think the poor thing really is dead...

When I plug it into a computer the device manager indicates that a hard drive is installed but has no details other than the location being the SD slot.

In the status box it reads:  peripheral deactivated (Code 22) and when I click the "activate peripheral" button the process simply fails with windows stating that it was unable to activate the peripheral.

I must say that I'm translating from a french OS so the text may not be exact but I think you get the general idea...

I could maybe return it for replacement but I am worried about the fact that there is sensitive personal information on the card (that could be potentially used for identity theft).

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39778504
jayn you still did not answer my question : what device, and on what PC this happens
without info, we can't help much
but it does look like a dead reader, or card
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay-P_C
ID: 39779389
Okay after testing the SD card reader in my Dell Lat E6410 with known good SD cards, the flippin' thing looks dead...

Am now trying to recover lost files using a Dell Precision with builtin SD card reader and iCare data recovery.

I have a feeling that when the reader kicked the bucket, it took the card with it.  Talk about a double whammy.

With 244777 sectors to scan, I'll be patient and see what happens next.

Thanks for your patience guys, I'll get back to you when the scan is done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay-P_C
ID: 39856565
Ok well the SD card reader on my laptop really is dead... and it did take my brand spanking new 64GB card with it when it croaked.

iCare data recovery did however allow to recuperate the more essential files that were on the card but that's it.

Thanks for your patient help, it was greatly appreciated.
0