Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access and Runtime

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Experts,

What functionality is lost in Runtime?  Can a user enter data and run reports, click buttons with macros?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769766
Yes, a user can enter data, run reports and click buttons with macros.

In runtime mode, users will not be able to open Access objects in design mode. They will also not have access to the built-in set of Access toolbars including right-click shortcut menus.

You can test the runtime environment by opening your database with the /runtime switch, or if you have an Access .accdb file, just rename it temporarily to .accdr to do the runtime environment testing
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769859
In addition what Peter suggests, see this MSFT article for more info:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc136539.aspx

Note that users can install multiple versions of Access on their machine, but be careful with that. If you have users who are running the full version of Access 2003, for example, and you install the 2010 runtime, the runtime can inadvertently be set as the default program to use when launching all Access databases - and that can be a very bad thing when users try to open their 2003 database and create a report!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39770966
OK thank you both.  Good to know this.  

If the users have run time and I have full version 2010, can I expect issues or will run smoothly...as expected?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39775266
There are some "gotchas" with the runtime, but the article I linked above explains them pretty well.

As Peter suggested, you should test your app thoroughly using the /runtime switch, or by changing the extension to ".accdr". This forces Access to run the app as if it's in the Runtime, and you can test it that way.
0