Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web redirect

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Greetings,

I am currently using Homestead to host a website that I previously had setup at GoDaddy. When I had it setup on Godaddy, I had a redirect for employees to go to our OWA mail server by visiting webmail.ourwebsite.com. I believe this was done by creating an A record that points users visiting webmail.ourwebsite.com to the IP address of the exchange server. For some reason or another this is not working at the new hosting service. What am I missing?

Thanks in advance for any direction you can provide in answering this question.
0
Comment
Question by:klampo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39769442
Have you allowed 24 hours for the DNS changes to propogate?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 1500 total points
ID: 39769447
Yes you are absolutely correct.  Login into your HomeStead control panel and create a new A-Record that points webmail.ourserver.com to the IP or dns name of your new website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klampo
ID: 39769512
To answer your question, Strung, yes. Yet I am noticing it working in little than under 20 minutes. Unfortunately the URL I am redirecting to is https// and it is stripping off the https:// and keeping the rest. For example. If said webaddress is https://ex.exchangeserver.com/owa it is instead redirecting to ex.exchangeserver.com/owa.

I notice the redirect is working, but the URL is not fully propagating during the redirect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 39769541
You should have your SSL url force SSL so that users will always have secure location.  If setup properly the HTTPS should enable itself even if the user is directed to http
0
 

Author Comment

by:klampo
ID: 39771319
Ok.. so here is the solution. It is a work around. I created a tinyurl converting the https:// to a regular http. Then I created a subdomain that redirects to that URL.
0