Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure a linux server ( Red Hat ) as Load balancer

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi ,

i would like to configure my Red hat linux server as load balancer ( we have 3 web servers at the back end)
do i need to download and configure Piranha ? Is it free ?
Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769616
Hi

I know there are more option, at the moment the one to come to my mind is use apache,
this link might help you

http://www.rackspace.com/knowledge_center/article/simple-load-balancing-with-apache

Yes it's free

Regards.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39772122
LVS would allow you to do that, you just only have to add as much servers as you want, please check https://access.redhat.com/site/solutions/5727, you need to install Load balancer group by doing: # yum groupinstall "Load Balancer"
To be able to install the Load Balancing software,  an additional add-on is required to be able to access the right channel "RHEL Server Load Balancer"

After having setup the correctly channels for the hosts,  you should be able to see the additional group "Load Balancer": Load Balancer Add-on details : https://www.redhat.com/products/enterprise-linux-add-ons/load-balancing/
http://www.redhat.com/support/resources/howto/piranha/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39811675
Best option i suggest is APACHE LOAD BALANCER configuration with session-id maintaining configuration.

TY/SA
0