Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum Function to Exclude Zero

Posted on 2014-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a formula in my running total that will obtain the maximum value out of the listing.
Sometimes, the only value is a zero. Is there a way I can write the formula to still obtain the maximum value and in cases where the only value is a zero, to exclude it?
0
Comment
Question by:metalteck
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39769756
I am not sure what you are trying to do?

Why do you need to ignore the 0 values?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39770685
Exclude it from what?  The report (ie. don't display it), or don't include it in some calculation, or ...?

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalteck
ID: 39772045
The zero values are not needed in the report, but unfortunately, some values have 0. I need them to be excluded from the calculation.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772064
WHat calculations do you need them excluded from?
FOr instance a SUM would not be affected by the 0 value.  

Is 0 never a legitimate value?

Can values be negative?

If you are concerned about them being part of the maximum calculation then use a formula like

If {Field} = 0 then
    -99999999999
Else
    {Field}

When you take the Maximum of that formula, you can test it to see if the max is -99999999999 and not display it.

mlmcc
0