Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion p6-2021 Desktop PC Mass Storage Driver for Fresh Windows 7 Install

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I'm trying to re-install Windows 7 on HP Pavilion p6-2021 Desktop PC and it is not recognizing the hard drive. Windows exact message:

! No drivers were found. Click Load Driver to provide a mass storage driver for installation.


I looked online for the driver and only could download .exe and not .inf files. Can anyone help me find the mass storage driver?
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39769574
katredrum--
This reference has a potentially quick fix.  Hope it works for you.
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Workstations-z-series-xw-series/No-drives-found-during-fresh-Win7-install-on-Z420/td-p/5720993
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 39769696
I'm assuming you have 64-bit Windows 7? If so, you can extract the driver from the download from HP.

To get the drivers, on a working PC download the file sp54510.exe from here:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=cp-97616-1

Run the file, allow it to elevate. Hit next, then agree to the licence agreement and hit next again. The wizard will extract the files to a temp location and start up the installer.

When you see the pop-up "Original AMD Storage Controller Driver  ? Please press "YES" to proceed with the update," don't press anything on the pop-up. Instead, bring up Task Manager and on the Applications tab find the task "Original AMD Storage Controller Driver," right-click on it, and choose "Go to Proccess".

It should jump to the process tab and highlight an "install.exe *32" process. Right click on it and choose "Open File Location". An explorer window should open showing the temporary location of the install files. open up the src folder, and copy the 4 files inside to somewhere permanent. Now you have the storage drivers and can load them when installing Windows 7. Finally, cop back to the "Original AMD Storage Controller Driver" pop-up and hit "No."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 39769792
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks a million!
0