Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reduce a PDF to make it quicker

Posted on 2014-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a large PDF that has many items as it's a picture of topology. Is there any way to reduce it so it won't take so long to open and close?
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39769601
There are ways to do it with third-party products, but since you asked the question in the Topic of Adobe Acrobat, I suggest the first thing to try is File>Save As>Reduced Size PDF. Here's a screenshot from Acrobat X Standard:

Acrobat Reduced SizeI don't know what version of Acrobat you have, but it should be easy to find this feature in other versions. If that doesn't work well for you, then you'll want to consider some third-party software. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39769661
Joe Winograd--
I know my first reference was long and responders are not likely to wade through it. Your suggestion to use Acrobat itself is "Method 3 of 5" in
http://www.wikihow.com/Reduce-PDF-File-Size
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39769682
> responders are not likely to wade through it

Yes, that's one reason, although in this case (which is often the case) I had a browser tab open with the question and it took several minutes to write the response, including loading Acrobat and capturing the screenshot. Didn't see your post until after I clicked the Submit button. In any case, thanks for letting me know that wikiHow has it covered...now I'll wade through it. :)  Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39769748
Joe Winograd--
:)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39770625
It may be that the problem is Acrobat itself, which is a bit of a bloated beast these days.
references:
http://www.reddit.com/r/geek/comments/ddh5p/the_iso_pdf_standard_hasnt_been_updated_since/c0zfics 

Personally, I use Sumatra, which works well as a bare-bones reader, but PDF X-Change has more features if you require them
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-non-adobe-pdf-reader.htm 
 - and by changing, you may avoid a few security holes too!

Alternatively, see the EE article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/A_4429-Comprehensive-How-To-Make-Your-PDFs-Small.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 39796066
You are awesome!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39796072
Thank you! I'm glad that it worked for you. Regards, Joe
0