Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Room Mailbox Accepting Conflicts

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
We created a Room Mailbox on Exchange 2010 server.  It is allowing conflicts and it is accepting items tentatively until someone goes in and approves.  How should the settings be updated to automatically process requests and decline conflicts?  Our current settings are:

AutomateProcessing                  : AutoAccept
AllowConflicts                      : False
BookingWindowInDays                 : 180
MaximumDurationInMinutes            : 1440
AllowRecurringMeetings              : True
EnforceSchedulingHorizon            : True
ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours         : False
ConflictPercentageAllowed           : 0
MaximumConflictInstances            : 0
ForwardRequestsToDelegates          : False
DeleteAttachments                   : True
DeleteComments                      : True
RemovePrivateProperty               : True
DeleteSubject                       : True
AddOrganizerToSubject               : True
DeleteNonCalendarItems              : True
TentativePendingApproval            : True
EnableResponseDetails               : True
OrganizerInfo                       : True
ResourceDelegates                   : {}
RequestOutOfPolicy                  : {}
AllRequestOutOfPolicy               : True
BookInPolicy                        : {}
AllBookInPolicy                     : True
RequestInPolicy                     : {}
AllRequestInPolicy                  : True
AddAdditionalResponse               : False
AdditionalResponse                  :
RemoveOldMeetingMessages            : True
AddNewRequestsTentatively           : False
ProcessExternalMeetingMessages      : False
RemoveForwardedMeetingNotifications : False
0
Comment
Question by:roadnrail
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39769649
settings looks good, do you have any delegate for this Room mailbox?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39769650
From: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124542%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

This example allows all users to submit in-policy requests to the room mailbox 5th Floor Conference Room, but the request is still subject to approval by a delegate.

Set-CalendarProcessing -Identity "5th Floor Conference Room" -AutomateProcessing AutoAccept -AllRequestInPolicy $true

You have set your Allrequestinpolicy to True, so it requires the approval by a delegate. Try to change it to False
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39769659
EEhotline, Spot on. Thank you for pointing out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roadnrail
ID: 39771107
The resolution was two-fold.  Setting these:

AllRequestInPolicy                  : False
AllRequestOutOfPolicy               : False

Since a conflicting request is "out of policy".  The only way we found that out was to add a delegate and receive the email notification.

Now the conference room auto-declines conflicting invites; so thank you for your help on that issue.

On our original conference room, it is set up as a user mailbox and when you book it as a resource, a message box appears stating
"(Name of resource) is already booked for the specified time. You must use
another time or find another resource."
so the users know that it is busy, as opposed to allowing them to think the meeting is ok and then receive a "declined" message.

Any ideas how to get this back for a resource?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roadnrail
ID: 39771177
After some Google searching, here's the answer to my last question:

You need to do a few extra steps to the room profile so you get the
conflicting notice without sending the email.

1. Open the room profile in Outlook
2. Go to Tools | Options and Calendar Option
3. Click on Resource Scheduling button
4. Check the boxes Automatically accept meeting requests and Automatically decline conflicting meeting requests

this will get your the pop up message of conflicting meeting and keep the
message unsent.


Thanks for your assistance and quick replies.
0