Solved

Should I enable autogrowth on SharePoint 2007 (WSS 3.0) with SQL 2005 Express Edition ?

Posted on 2014-01-09
14
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi Folks,

My current WSS 3.0 (SHarePoint 2007) site is using the buildin SQL 2005 Express Edition.

Should I enable or disable the autogrowth for the WSS_Search database and log files by unctick-ing the checkboxes ?

or shouldI set the upper maximum limit in the initial size ?
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 250 total points
ID: 39769712
Definitely enable autogrowth, just in case, particularly for the log.  If a log file fills up, the database will stop (almost) all activity until that's resolved.

But you should monitor the space yourself and pre-allocate space before it's needed if possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39769768
Scott.

so in this case with SQL Express DB, where can I set the DB maximum to be 4 GB and the Log file to be 20 MB only to prevent the log files taking the drive space ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
ID: 39769823
You can right-click on the db, then "Properties", then "Files", then "Autogrowth" -- you also set the max size within the Autogrowth area.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39769850
Scott, what happens when I uncheck the Autogrowth option on both DB and Logs ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
ID: 39769864
Then Autogrow would be disabled; instead of the db automatically adding space, you would get an error msg and the command(s) involved would fail.  If it's a log file, all activity on the db would fail until the log file issue is corrected.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39769905
ok, so in this case when the autogrowth is disabled (unchecked), then I will have to max out the value in the "initial size" column to be:

Database .mdf --> 4000 MB
Logs .ldf ---> 4000 MB just to be safe

is that make sense just to reduce the overhead in the autogrow-ing the logs and the DB ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39769943
With Express, it's better to not enable autogrowth on the data file.  Just pre-size it to 4 GB.

You want the Log to grow as needed, 100 MB at a time is a good choice for most people.

However you need to decide what to set the recovery mode to on the database, simple or full.  If you don't plan on running any type of incremental backups, set the recovery mode to simple.  This will prevent your log from growing out of control.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39769946
I'm talking about your main content database only, by the way.  Don't pre-set every database to 4 GB, just the content db.  The others should be allowed to auto-grow as necessary.  Again, 100 MB is a good choice here.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39769993
Thanksfor the calrificartion

however, the WSS_Content DB is not accessible, only the WSS_Search that I can manipulate around.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39770015
Have you already hit the size limit?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39770028
No i'm not hitting the upper limit 4 GB yet on the wss_search database in my SQL Express Edition.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39770031
I'm talking about WSS_Content.  How big is the data file and log together?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39770046
The content is 19 GB but on different SQL server DB
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 39770086
Ok, well with the Search database, I wouldn't probably wouldn't set the size to 4 GB as it likely won't ever get that big if you only have 19 GB of content.  I would just set it to auto grow by 100 MB.  My comments for the recovery model still hold true.
0