Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Powervault NX3200

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all.

I'm looking for some insight and direction. I have a server that needs to be replaced and it's been suggested that a NAS (Powervault NX3200) could be a possibility versus purchasing a new server. The solution will be strictly as a file "server". We have file sharing in several locations and it's time to nip that in the bud by moving all file shares into 1 location. I understand the Powervault comes with Windows Server 2012 installed. Is this a good option to replace an aging server and move file shares into a NAS?

As an fyi, I do have an Equallogic PS6100XS in place that's running like a champ with a 2-node Hyper-V cluster. (I am about to add a 3rd node within the next few weeks). However, I did make a mistake purchasing the 1 gig instead of spending a few extra bucks for the 10 gig initially. (I was led to believe it could be upgraded to 10 at a later date. That was the BIG mistake but that's another talk show.

Eddie
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie_1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39771386
>I understand the Powervault comes with Windows Server 2012 installed

Not exactly, it comes with Windows Storage Server 2012 installed. Storage Server has a few limitations, it can't be used as an application server except where the application is storage related and it can't be an active directory server. It's a good choice if you just want file/print though and have AD elsewhere since you can run virus checkers and backup software on it which you can't do with some other NAS boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie_1
ID: 39771464
So, it can't act as a DC but can be joined to a domain? Since I have a san, I asked my Net Admin about building strictly a file server vm and it was strongly suggested that idea was not a good option. Do you have an opinion?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39771624
Yes, it joins a domain and uses that for access permissions.

Plenty of other people have their file servers as VMs but it can be cheaper to use a dedicated server since those internal disk slots are much cheaper than on the SAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie_1
ID: 39771775
A NAS is being considered as an option to a new server with cost as a comparison and wanted to make certain that would be a good way to go. Thanks for your insight andyalder!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39772894
If you have the SAN capacity, I would just add a VM to act as a file server. I have been doing that with EqualLogic storage for about 6 years now. It is a good suggestion unless you don't have the capacity.
0