Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE won't met me go to a different site

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
I'm setting up a new Windows 8 HP pc. In Internet explorer,  Every time I center a new site in the address bar, I hear error tones and it won't accept the input.

It has Norton's anti virus which I want to uninstall and replace, but I can't find programs and features either.

I can't even change the home page in Internet Options. How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39769715
Windows 8 will let you go nearly anywhere you want with IE.

First, use IE in the Desktop. Then reset it. IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and click on Reset.

Second, I use Symantec (NOT NORTON) and have no problem removing Norton AV from the computer. Find Control Panel, and then Programs and Features in Control Panel. Then uninstall Norton and install your own AV immediately.

On the Desktop, right click, select Personalize and choose Desktop Icons at the left. Add Control Panel (and probably your own folder) to the desktop.

To fix home page, use Desktop IE, go to Google say. Then Tools, Internet Options, General and set your home page as always.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 39769762
TG-TIS--
If the above does not fix the problem, scan with your AV and perhaps also MalwareBytes.
If everything still does not work, I suggest a Repair Install.
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/26095-repair-install-windows-8-a.html
It should not affect installed programs or personal data, but it never hurts to back up first.  

Of course if this PC is only in the setup stages, you may not have to backup and you also may prefer a Clean Install.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39769857
>>  In Internet explorer,  Every time I center a new site in the address bar, I hear error tones and it won't accept the input.

So, is there a site there already?

And this may seem silly but has networking been installed on this machine?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 664 total points
ID: 39770212
Best way to remove Norton products is to use the Norton Removal Tool.
https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us

Instructions for use are on the download page there.

To find anything on Win 8 go to Metro (tile) interface and just start typing what you are looking for and the search thing just happens.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39773852
@TG-TIS - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpad_User
0