Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HyperV Server slow to copy files at 5-10mbs

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
We have a Windows Server 2008R2 SP1 Server with HyperV which has 3 Virtual Servers that run Server 2008R2 SP1 on them.

When we copy from Virtual Server to Virtual Server or from Virtual Server back to itself, the copy speeds are 5-10mbs per second.

How can we make this copying speed faster.
0
Comment
Question by:NWCCSteve
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
x-help earned 2000 total points
ID: 39770365
Hello
What is disk system on hyper-v ? is it RAID or standalone sata hdd ?

for hyper-V is recomended RAID 10 level on raid controller with batery and write cache turned on.

see what is VHD file, it is vhd or vhdx ? vhdx - it is newest disk format for VM's

also check performance monitoring to find bottleneck.

see check this guide for optimising Hyper-V performance:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768529(v=bts.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39771949
Please challenge the network speed using the netio benchmark from here: http://www.ars.de/ars/ars.nsf/docs/netio
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 39808019
Thanks X-Help, your advice assisted in getting my speed up.
0