Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2014-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I am working for a company which one server for window application. and around 5 pcs in the network.

I am thinking to get a Intel i5 pc and create active directory on either window 2008 server or window 7 professional. Do you think window 7 Professional is fast enough to handle the network?
0
Comment
Question by:CoolDev2014
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39769889
Client OSes, including windows 7, cannot be domain controllers. This is a technical restriction and doesn't matter how "powerful" an OS or hardware is. So if you want Active Directory, you must purchase a server OS.

Given the size of your network, Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials would be a good fit at a reasonable price. I'd also recommend "real" server hardware. HP's Microserver is a popular choice for a small network and works well with Essentials.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39770275
I agree with cgaliher

Windows 7 is a desktop client and not a server, windows 7 cant not be a Active Directory DC. It doesnt have that feature built into it.

Do you really need an Active Directory in your network, its only 5 users. If you require server infrastructure for the application, windows 2012 R2 is the good choice.
0