Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Third party applications that can report/summarize usage details from Windows Server Event logs

Posted on 2014-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Experts,

I am looking at putting some applications on a Cloud based Windows Server 2008 (or later) system.

I want to be able to track times that users are logged in for, and how much time they have each application open for.

Can anyone recommend third party applications that can report/summarize usage details from Windows Event logs?

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Detlef001
Detlef001 earned 400 total points
ID: 39770767
Please have a look at this event log application. Not sure wheather it would work on cloud based or not but yes for sure its like if you have the credentials with in the network you can test it.

Please click on the link to check the applications.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1600 total points
ID: 39770948
We use Splunk for log viewing. This works cross platform (UNIX/Wintel) and we have this configured in AWS.

http://www.splunk.com/

I've not really used the reporting side of it, but I had a quick look and some basic reports have been setup so some functionality is there.
0