Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One IP for 3 different websites on 3 different Physical Servers

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hello Experts --

I've Google and Google but I'm just not understanding how to overcome this issue I've been battling with. I have 3 different websites on 3 different physical servers and 1 IP Address, the Ip address is setup on server #4 and it is my active directory/ Domain Controller (I'm pretty sure the domain controller only controls the inner network) but how to I direct a certain domain name to a certain server using windows server 2012 tools, any tips???

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Easyrider43
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39770083
You need to set up some sort of reverse proxy. The details involved vary based on the network, whether NAT is involved, whether SSL will be used, the specific reverse proxy software or appliance you choose, and other details that are not included in your initial question. But that should still give you a better starting point for your Google searches.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39770236
Also, I highly recommend that you do NOT use the domain controller as the reverse proxy.

The domain controller should never have an inbound connection from the internet.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771181
Three options:
1 ) get multiple external IP addresses
2 ) set up a reverse proxy
3 ) use different ports for each site (rarely possible for public websites)

2012 can do reverse proxying if that's any good.

Heres a guide I used to set it up for sharepoint. You can use this if you'd like but ignore the sharepoint bit.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/speschka/archive/2013/12/23/configuring-windows-server-2012-r2-web-application-proxy-for-sharepoint-2013-hybrid-features.aspx

Note: although some companies have no choice but to make a DC internet facing (SBS anyone??) I agree with @aindelicato that its a bad idea if you can avoid it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Easyrider43
ID: 39838063
Thank you sir!
0