Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL cluster group error

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
On a SQL 2005 cluster, drive D was deleted then restored on Node A but not on Node B--aka, the server cannot see drive D on Node B. Node A works great and SQL is running, but Node B is still looking for drive D in the cluster group and shows a fat read X for the group. There are no binaries or SQL files on drive D.

Will deleting the SQL group with drive D on Node 2 cause a problem for the Node 1 and for the SQL cluster in general?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:barnesco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39770750
can you move the cluster group to node B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnesco
ID: 39770910
I can, but it doesn't automatically failover. I have start SQL server manually.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39771013
so SQL does not depend on drive D?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772302
When dealing with a Cluster Group it is there in the Cluster regardless of Nodes. Nodes participate in the cluster, so you cannot delete the Cluster Group on Node B because the Cluster Group is not ON Node B it is in a Cluster and Node B is a Node in the cluster.

When dealing with Drives in Clusters, you have to make the drive available to the Cluster which means that whichever Node the Group that contains that Drive can move to must have ability to bring that drive online.  If it cannot, you should remove the drive from the cluster group not remove the cluster group from a node.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnesco
ID: 39772462
X-men, SQL does not depend on drive D.

Dbaduck, that makes sense and thanks for clarifying.
0