Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pick not null names

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
How can i do this.


Name1 Name2 Name3  Name4

ABC          CDE    BBB

                                          KKK

                            MBC        LLL


So pick UP First non null name staring from Name 1,2,3,4

Final name
ABC
KKK
MBC
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39770082
Check out coalesce:

select coalesce(name1,name2,name3,name4) from sometable;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39770098
Use
...
where nvl(Name1,'')<>'' or nvl(Name2,'')<>'' ...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39770104
HuaMinChen,

Your post doesn't make sense.

First piece that is wrong is that NVL(name1,'') doesn't do anything. An empty string in Oracle is considered a null so what that says is that if name1 is null, return null.

Second:
Given the data provided, please explain how your post will produce the expected results posted of:
Final name
ABC
KKK
MBC
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39771255
Coalesce was designed precisely for this kind of query. It simply says return the first non-null value reached (null if all values are null). You should close this question and award slightwv the points without delay.
0