Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

desktop.ini - Safe to overwrite?

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I'm using a slick little XCOPY loop in a batch file to move files in a user profile from an old computer to a new computer. (I'm not a big fan of Windows Easy Transfer.) While I'm omitting AppData from the loop, I'm not bothering to omit desktop.ini files.

I think it's safe to simply delete a desktop.ini file. Is it safe to overwrite a desktop.ini file with a file from an older machine that might contain some invalid configuration settings? In other words, is Windows 7 or Windows 8 on the new machine smart enough to look at a desktop.ini file and come to the conclusion, "The contents of that desktop.ini file look wrong. I'm going to delete it and create a clean desktop.ini file with default Windows settings."
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
P0j0 earned 1100 total points
ID: 39770107
"This file can be safely deleted from any directory.  However, because this file may have settings associated with the folder that it contains and deleting this file will change these settings back to default. For example, if the folder containing this file has a different icon and you delete this file the default folder icon will be re-enabled."

Source

Best Regards,

P0j0
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39831150
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39831151
P0j0,

I appreciate the thoughtful response.

Thanks!

J
0