Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchnage2010 receive connector

Posted on 2014-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I installed exchnage2010 and noticed that receive connecor has 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 connector by default.
Does this means it allows any servers to connect and submit email?
Can I edit this and allow only servers which I want them to submit email?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770154
Receive connectors represent a logical gateway through which all inbound messages are received. Receive connectors are configured on a per-server basis, and they control how that server receives messages from the Internet, e-mail clients, and other messaging servers.
 
By default, the Receive connectors required for internal mail flow are automatically created when the Hub Transport server role is installed. Similarly, when you install the Edge Transport server role, the Receive connector capable of receiving mail from the Internet and from Hub Transport servers is automatically created. However, end-to-end mail flow is possible only after the Edge Transport server is subscribed to the Active Directory site by using the Edge Subscription process. Other scenarios, such as an Internet-facing Hub Transport server or an Edge Transport server that doesn't use EdgeSync, require manual connector configuration to establish end-to-end mail flow.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770290
Does this means it allows any servers to connect and submit email?
Yes it does

[/Can I edit this and allow only servers which I want them to submit email?
Yes if you know/have a (complete) list of trusted e-mail servers you should edit the list to avoid being spammed (mail being send directly to your server)
0