Solved

Best set of instructions for Vcenter install with separate SQL 2008 standard

Posted on 2014-01-09
16
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I am looking for the best set of instructions for installing SQL 2008 and then installing Vcenter 5.1 , I am looking for some good screen shots and maybe the scripts that I have to user to create the DB schema etc
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39771007
The DB schema scripts will be present in the vCenter installation folder.

The best instructions will be in the link below
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032885
It also has a video of how to do the simple install.

You can also take a look at the best practices document
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2021202
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39775393
This YouTube video will walk you through the vCenter 5.1 install on a MS SQL server..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsLiJGQDIJg

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VyJkSrmcGNg


Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39777895
thanks , I am having many errors when I try to run the script to create the DB and set the permissions , is there a way to do this entirely thru the GUI ?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39777944
You shouldn't need the run the DB scripts manually.
1)Create an empty DB and either create a SQL account or domain user account which has DBOwner rights to the DB

2)Run the vcenter install
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39778355
I have tried that option and i have got Tablespaces missing error when i just created a DB. Have always seen people creating the DB beforehand by running the scripts. That's my experience.

NAMEWITHELD12,
What errors are you getting?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39779233
What name did you give the DB, what about permissions?

Can you upload screen shots of your SQL DB setup and the error you are getting when running the vCenter install. Also what build number of vCenter are you trying to install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39779361
Yeah , I have always seen the script run , I tried to install it with out running the script and this is what I got.

I am going back to attempting to run the script and will post the errors

thanks!!!errro
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39779375
OK , when I run a simple command like the one shown here is just goes into debugging mode and hangs error when running script
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39779397
Run the script only for SSO(RSA DB) And create a empty DB and a user for that DB for vCenter.
Give the user db_owner permission.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39779417
I am VERY confused , this is hard stuff I am not a DBA at all can you walk me thru it?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39779457
Ok here's what you have to do.

Follow these below videos
Part 1 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j-d0LlPP0r8#t=27
The reference site http://wahlnetwork.com/2013/02/04/successfully-installing-vcenter-sso-part-1-sql-database/

Once you are done with SSO Db, you will have to create another DB(for vCenter) with whatever name you want. Create a user and associate him with the DB. Give him db owner privileges.

Now come back to vcenter server and create a ODBC connection for the vcenter DB.

You are all set to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39779461
ok ,thanks I am using SSO 5.5 so there is not any database that is needed to be created , I will follow the vidio for the Vcenter DB creation

thanks !!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39779485
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39782429
yeah , that worked

You shouldn't need the run the DB scripts manually.
1)Create an empty DB and either create a SQL account or domain user account which has DBOwner rights to the DB

2)Run the vcenter install



I was not completely giving permissions correctly on the SQL database , if you set the permmisions right then you can just run the  install , the only other issue I had was the SQL client service would not run on the SQL server, I check out the logs and found out that it was a typical permissions issue
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39782523
Nice Job!!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39782566
Good to know it finally worked. As i mentioned before it all boils down to permissions when it comes to vcenter DB.
0