Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE vCenter install SQL Express or full SQL ???????/

Posted on 2014-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
6,783 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
from what I read I think I would want a real SQL 2008 standard and not SQL 2008 express

I have 6 hosts with 192 GB each ,, brand new servers and expect 200-300 VMs, VCOPS< VCAC etc

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ILOVEENTERPRISEDESKTOP earned 336 total points
ID: 39770272
You could run Sql express 2008 as the number of ESXI host limit is 5-10 but you might have to keep purging data regularly  as sql express gives you just 10 MB and would run into multiple issues .

I would recommend you to use Full blown servers as you would have to install VCOPS and VCAC Database on it .

Refer to the link and you can choose database accordingly http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide2/sim/interop_matrix.php
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 336 total points
ID: 39770331
SQL Express used to be limited to 4GB of data per database. This limit has since been dropped. However for me personally the biggest advantage using Standard over Express is in Standard you are able to schedule backups and maintenance jobs on the database. The performance data that VMware stores in the database can put a huge load on the database, and it is important to keep the database maintained. Having said that you can run Express and do all this with scripts and schedule them with the Windows scheduler to run. So in the end it will come down to a cost factor, if you can afford Standard or already have it, then IMO use it.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 332 total points
ID: 39770367
SQL 2008 Express is suitable for your installation, because you have a small number of hosts.

SQL 2008 Express is not limited to database size anymore, which often was an issue.

It really comes down, on how you want to manage your SQL databses?

e.g. we are in the process of building a Super SQL Db Server, for all our Management e.g. VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V, and SCVMM 2012 R2.

This will be based on FULL SQL.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 332 total points
ID: 39771084
I also suggest you to take a look at the vCenter server appliance. It comes with a built in DB and can accommodate up to 100 Hosts and 300 VM's. You will be saving two windows licenses and also SQl if you are planning to go for standard edition.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 332 total points
ID: 39772793
SQL Express used to be limited to 4GB of data per database. This limit has since been dropped.
...
SQL 2008 Express is not limited to database size anymore, which often was an issue.


Both SQL Server 2008 and 2012 Express Edition are limited to 10GB.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 332 total points
ID: 39775399
According to the following link, I believe Perkins is correct there is a 10GB cap on a SQL Express DB..

http://www.ginktage.com/2013/03/what-are-the-limitations-of-sql-server-express-edition/

I to think you should look at deploying the vCenter 5,5 Virtual Appliance for you role
out..

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2013/08/26/vsphere-5-5-nuggets-vcenter-server-appliance-limitations-lifted/
0