Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 user logon information

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I need to RDP to 900 +  workstations that are clients of the SCCM 2012 server, but I first need to contact the end users that are logged on to each of those units. I have no way of knowing who is logged on to each intended target (workstation). Is there a way to find out the users that are  logged on  to each worksatation and display that information in one of the optional configurable columns? This will be done from within the workstations "collections" view not the user collections
0
Comment
Question by:cyberchrisrock
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39770366
In SCCM if you go to Assets and Compliance, click on the Users node. From here if you select a user and then click on the Primary device link on the low right side of the screen you will get the computer that user is using. Not exactly what you were looking for but delivers the end result.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39770401
Why dont you use the remote control feature of SCCM? If u set the feature and when you initiate the connection, it will prompt the user to allow your session or not to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberchrisrock
ID: 39770792
In SCCM if you go to Assets and Compliance, click on the Users node. From here if you select a user and then click on the Primary device link on the low right side of the screen you will get the computer that user is using. Not exactly what you were looking for but delivers the end result.
I sincerely need to do the opposite. I need user information in order to know who, and make contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberchrisrock
ID: 39770810
Why dont you use the remote control feature of SCCM? If u set the feature and when you initiate the connection, it will prompt the user to allow your session or not to.
There are instances where firewall or computer settings are not conducive to this mode of access (please the attached snapshot)
SCCM Remote Access Error
0