[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Display device Information in Visio

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi,

Kindly let me know that is it possible to display device information in Microsoft Visio when a mouse is hovered onto the device. An example image is attached along, which contains a reference diagram.

When I hover the mouse over the Router it should display the information about that router (whatever I have entered). Similarly it should display for Switch and Laptop when I hover the mouse onto them.

If you have any web link which shows how to achieve the above, kindly share the same.

Thanks in advance.
Diagram.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Vipin Kumar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770263
Hi,

pls try

Select the shape on which you want to add your tool tip.
Click on Insert->Shape Screen Tip.
Enter the text in the dialog box
Close

Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39771026
To add to what Rgonzo said -- it's also possible to have the tooltip text display the contents of shape data fields. For example, if you have data in any of the data fields that are included with Visio's network shapes, you can display the contents of one or more data fields in the tool tip. If this sounds useful, let me know and I'll be glad to provide instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vipin Kumar
ID: 39772183
Hi Scott,

Can you elaborate more? So that I can understand what exactly do you mean by Shape Data Fields. If you can provide a link where information is present about this, instead of you taking the pain to explain me completely.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39773441
Shape data is what it sounds like: data fields that reside inside a shape in a Visio diagram.

The MVP Sessions are 24 short videos that three of us created about many aspects of Visio. Number 7 introduces shape data; number 14 is also relevant.

There is also lots of information in the online Visio help, for example, look at some of the search results on this page:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/results.aspx?qu=shape%20data&av=all
0