Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Start or Shtdown Server using Another Server from a Different Location?

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have a HP ML370G5 with ILO (Integrated Lights Out) chip support.
My plan is to use a remote VPS start the server when required.
Have that server perform a task and reply to the original server which then sends an instruction for it to shutdown.

I am aware that Wake-On-Lan is not supported as it is inside a LAN and the IP of the Server is not actively broadcast when it is off.
That being said does ILO actually keep the IP live when the HP server is off, which works independent of traditional wake-on-lan functionality.

Can a standard ADSL modem play a role in this process?
Can this process be done direct or does HP need to plat a role in the boot process?

The proposed OS is SUSE Enterprise Linux.

HP ILO Info
ILO

ILO Essentials
0
Comment
Question by:XGIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 400 total points
ID: 39770287
does ILO actually keep the IP live when the HP server is off

Yes it does.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 39770444
You can configure port forwarding on your ADSL router to the iLO's IP address, ports are listed here . Bear in mind that the iLO IP address is not the same as the IP address that you use for the OS and by default it isn't even the same physical connection. You may have to change the ports from the defaults in the iLO admin config since you can't forward port 80 to both the iLO and your webserver for example. The HP iLO 2 Scripting and Command Line Guide on HP's website will tell you how use SSH to press the virtual power button.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 39778520
I have changed the network topology and introduced a more advanced server that will be 24/7 as well as a VPN Firewall.  The server will now be responsible to start a non-hp windows 8.1 machine as the data cruncher. Hopefully it will work consistently and be fast.  Thankyou both for your input.
0