Solved

Brand New Win 8 slow compared to Old Win 8...

Posted on 2014-01-09
27
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi All,

So I have 2x Sony VAIO Ultrabooks side by side - one is ~6 months old the other 2 days old.  The newer of the 2 seems to have the better specs on paper but runs significantly slower and the owner is, well annoyed.

Both were purchased from the same shop.  The older unit was cheaper list price, uses an older CPU, is no longer available (at that shop) yet is significantly faster than the newer, and significantly more expensive, replacement!

Info from Windows Performance Info for the slow PC... below (in brackets = older, faster PC)...


Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4200U CPU @ 1.60GHz (c.f. i5-3337U CPU @ 1.80GHz)
CPU Comparison
 
Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB (both same)
Primary hard disk 58GB Free (both similar free size and free space)
Windows 8 (both same, not 8.1)
 
Model SVP13213CGB  (SVT13136CGS)

Any reason why the new PC is running than the slower PC, appreciate your thoughts...

(let me know if more info is required, settings to change etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:DrTribos
  • 14
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Khilnaney
Amit Khilnaney earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
could you check the following settings on both pcs

1. power settings and set to high performance
2. check and compare stats of ssd and how they are configured. are they working as cache device or whole OS is installed on SSD

make sure the power cable is connected and then change the power settings. thentry running the same programs on both pcs and compare
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
Comment Utility
i should hv said specs instead of stats
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know if it's the case with your particular models, but Sony used to bundle a LOT of crap on their laptops.
Try to use autoruns and disable anything not necessary that starts with Windows (this include Sony gadgets and their partners trials, offers etc).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
Did they happen to install an anti-virus without installing the one provided as a trial with the machine. That'll slow things up real good.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the comments... from top to bottom.

Neither PC was plugged in for testing.  The new (slow) PC was fully charged, not sure about the older PC.

Both PCs were using the default "balanced" plan for battery.  I tried looking for differences but was not sure where to look.

I am not sure how the OS is installed on either PC.  Not sure how to tell.  Both have a SSD.

The newer PC definitely came with some AV software which has since been disabled, but performance is still lackluster.

I will try the autoruns, but the thing is I can not understand how a brand new PC with similar specs to an older discontinued PC can literally take 80% longer to do the same tasks....   the issue was notice when exporting slides from powerpoint.  The new PC took about x2 longer than the one it replaces...

How do I determine the OS config WRT caching etc?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
I am sure others will be able to offer advice about the SSDs... I have little experience with them, but I would open the Task Manager and click Processes and click  Show Processes From All Users and then click CPU so that highest usage things are at the  top and see if there is anything using too much CPU that would interfere with the speed of the processor.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
I've been comparing performance on the various power plans.  There is little difference.  At present my test is to expert images as jpg from a ppt presentation of 108 slides.  

I have used autoruns and found a bunch of McAfee stuff... WTF where did that come from?  So have disabled and am about to reboot... will post back.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
To completely uninstall and remove AV software it is advisable to use the manufacturer's removal tool.

For McAfee instructions and the download tool can be found here:
http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331

If you have uninstalled  it already then proceed to Step 2....
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
OK - will look at the uninstall instructions, thanks

Tis strange but I am getting faster performance on the balanced power plan than on the performance power plan!  I have tested with plug in and plug out and repeated several times.

Will keep investigating - thanks for the suggestions, pls keep them coming!
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
OK McAfee completely removed, no detectable difference (but glad it is properly removed).

 Opened the task manager and ran the test.  PPT uses ~50-60% processor nothing else stood out.  Next most intense CPU usage was "system" at ~2%

I guess I'll start looking at other items in Autoruns...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
One of the favourite things to check too is the temperatures of your CPUs, b/c it seems they will slow themselves down when hot. A good program to check that is Speedfan.

http://www.almico.com/speedfan449.exe

That is a direct link to the download, found on this page:
http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php
I put in the direct link b/c the link is sometimes hard to spot.
It seems that the maximum temperature for the i5-4200U is 100C... which is pretty hot.


One more fun thing to try.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Thanks - speed fan tells me the CPU (after running the test about 10 times in a row) gets up to 60 deg C (cores get up to 45 C).  At start of test the CPU peaked at ~40 deg C.  Difference in performance at 40 and 60 deg C was minimal, if any.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
Good to eliminate things. I like doing stuff like this troubleshooting. I know not everyone does..
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Ya... I usually like it but this is annoying as the PC is brand new and significantly slower than the other, whatever the cause turns out to be it is (IMHO) unacceptable to sell a PC so crippled.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Planning on reinstalling windows... don't want to loose some of the nice things like back lit keyboard, etc.  Attempted to "refresh" windows but apparently some files are missing.  So now running a scan in the command prompt: sfc /scannow  (88% complete, grr)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
Have you checked the BIOS to see if anything has been turned on/off that might affect performance?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
PC was new in box - no-one has touched the bios.  I don't know what settings should I look at...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
gah - now I am trying to "refresh" windows back to new and I can't because some files are missing.  I guess I have to download a Wn8 ISO - seriously! Should not be this difficult!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlevans13 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
Found this page on the Sony AU site about recovery...

Check it out.

http://www.sony-asia.com/microsite/vaio/htmlmanuals/20132Q/SVP1121/eng/contents/TP0000053389.html
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
So so so glad you posted that last link - reinstalling now ;-)
Even reinstall is slow! Might be a dud unit :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
Comment Utility
Yeah, if it is new it should be covered under warranty.

Or just take it back to the shop it was purchased at. Get them to give you a new one.

Interesting to see how the reinstall goes.

I am off to bed now. Hope to hear good things when I get up.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Update:
Reinstall of Win 8 went well.  Must have ISO built in to an on-board chip, kinda cool.

I don't have the old Sony on hand.  I built timers into some code for converting slides to images in MS Powerpoint - 130 slides takes about:
High Performance: 10-11 sec
Balanced Power: 9-10 sec
Power Saver: 30-31 sec

I was able to get results for the older PC for Balanced power only, it is 10-11 sec.  So in that test the new PC is marginally faster.

I also compared to my trusty old workhorse - Asus ROG i7, 8GB Ram, Win 7, Wrd 10.  It is a few years old now.  Exporting 130 slides to image took an excruciating 34 sec (using the high performance power plan, ouch).

Time for the next test - my code opens word from powerpoint, creates and populates a table with text...  this is the code that ran noticeably slower on the new PC (a msg box appears when the process is completed).  Now here is the rub... results for the 2nd test:

New Sony: 5.2 sec
Old Sony: not tested, unavailable - but running without timer seems x2 faster than new sony
Asus (slow to export images): 2.5 sec

Now here is the red herring - New Sony has a sticky mouse pad.  I can not be sure the test for opening word actually took 2x longer as a delay might have been caused by the sticky mouse pad :-(  (on the plus side the stickiness seems to have resolved itself this morning...).

BUT - I can be sure the ASUS opens word from PPT about 2x faster... this I found surprising.  How is it that a PC which takes 3x longer to export slides as images can open word and populate a table in half the time?  Is it simply a case of memory, 8 GB c.f. 4 GB in the Sony?

I'll get results for old Sony open word test next week...
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Check to see how the swap file is set up and match the new puter to the old. I doubt there is any difference, but hey might was well take a look.

I noticed looking at the specs for both CPU's the one in the older machine supports a max of 32 GB's of RAM where as the newer one only supports a max of 16 GB's. Again I doubt this would have any affect on what you are experiencing.

If it were me I would either:

1) Take both machines into the shop where I purchased them, and demonstrate to them the issue at hand, and ask "Whatsup with that"

2) Get in touch with Sony and describe the issue and, as before, ask "Whatsup with that"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Something else that occurred to me, is by chance the older machine overclocked?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
No chance.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
No updates of note, but I will have an opportunity on Friday to do back to back testing between the 2 Sony computers...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your comments.

OK - well I did some back to back testing again.  I put timers in my test code.  The original problem (slow processing) was in fact an artefact of a faulty mouse pad.  The mouse pad seems to have improved but still sticks in a locked down position.  I think the code must start when the mouse popped back up.

That said, I did get the PC running ever so slightly faster than it was.
0