Solved

RD Gateway Server Maximum Allowed Connections SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-01-09
9
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hello.  I have a client that was recently migrated to Small Business Server 2011.

Through the RWA Console, no matter the user or computer logged in as, when trying to connect to a remote computer listed, receiving the following error:

"Your computer can't connect to the remote computer because the Remote Desktop Gateway server reached its maximum allowed connections."

However, when I open RD Gateway Manager, it shows 0 connections from 0 users to 0 remote computers.  In properties for the RD Gateway Server, it is set to allow the maximum supported simultaneous connections.

What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:David Roberts
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39770292
Hi

I used to open the Terminal Services Manager to see what connections are active.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39770403
Hello,

Has it always done this or just started happening?

Presuming you have tried restarting following services:
Remote Desktop Gateway
Remote Desktop Services
Remote Desktop Services UserMode Port Redirector

Have you just activated the RD Gateway Manager now to fix the problem or have settings being changed in here?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39770848
have you noticed any event like : 203 ( Microsoft-Windows-TerminalServices-Gateway)


Please go through below link and cross verify the settings,

http://www.nappliance.com/blog/hotfix-available-remote-desktop-services%E2%80%99-%E2%80%98maximum-connections-reached%E2%80%99-error-uag
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 39771262
David,

I have restarted the Server completely but still the same result.  

Also, it has yet to work and been like this.  They were previously on 2003 so this is a new feature trying to get going for them.  After researching and checking into the settings in RD Gateway Manager, I read something that stated SBS doesn't utilize RD Gateway Service but has its own configuration.  Is there truth to that?  I verified on another client running SBS 2011 that they don't even have RD Gateway role installed but this features works from their RWA console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 39771297
Just confirmed in Server Manager after logging into the other client Server running SBS 2011 as well, they don't even have 'Remote Desktop Services' role installed at all, and this feature works.  There has to be something built into SBS that runs this which would explain why I show 0 connections in RD Gateway Manager on the Server in question.  

Glad Microsoft is doing away with it and this is my last migration to SBS.  If anyone knows where the configuration for RD Gateway is within SBS, that would be helpful.  It is obviously apparent now after comparing two Servers that it does not utilize the standard configuration in RD Gateway Manager and has no need for that role to be installed on an SBS Server.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39771325
Sbs does use RDGateway, but does NOT install the GUI. The fact that you have the GUI on the broken server tells me that someone went and tried to install things they shouldn't have. You can attempt a repair, but it depends on how badly broken the server has become due to mismanagement.

More info from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2472211
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 39771703
cgaliher,

Thanks for the response and link to clarify.

So let's assume I go remove RD Gateway Server role and it still doesn't work.  Is there any place I can go on the Server to actually verify the configuration and adjust anything back to the default settings or is RD Gateway and its configuration just invisibly built into SBS?

How would I attempt a "repair"?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39771791
When you open RD Gateway manager, does it bring up a certificate error?  I would expect it to - See the link given by cgailher.

As cgailher explained, the RD Gateway service is installed on the SBS but the configuration is done when the server is installed.

Do you get any other errors/warnings in the Application event log?

Try running the Fix My Network Wizard in the SBS console and confirm if it mentions anything about the remote gateway certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 39771960
The cmd below from the weblink provided in cgaliher response fixed the issue.  RDP from RWA Console works now.  Obviously, in light of the rest, I will remove the RD Gateway Role since it is not needed.  Thanks for your help everyone!

NOTE: Typically you should not need to install the Gateway-UI feature. If you have made changes to the web site regarding certificates try the following from an administrator cmd prompt first, and then attempt to connect via RWA to a client computer.

REG ADD HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HTTP\Parameters\SslBindingInfo\0.0.0.0:443  /v DefaultFlags /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
net stop tsgateway & net start tsgateway
0