Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saw a lot sync error on MS Outlook for Exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
This is using a Exchange server 2010. Users using outlook to send/receive mails. However, there is a user told me that she saw 5000+ mails stuck in a folder called "Sync error". There are a lot of error log with the last 2 lines of error code as follows:

    Microsoft Offline address book
    0x80072EE7

The only check I did was to go to the console > server - Client access, double click the Default offline address distribution, and confirm the internal and external url:

   internal url: http://mailsvr.abc.local/oab
   External url: https://mail.abc.com/oab

I tried to browse into both urls, and after key-in administrator with password, a permission error was presented.

Please advise how to solve the problem
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39770381
Sorry, the folder is not called "sync error", rather, it is named "sync issues".
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 2000 total points
ID: 39770428
Hello.
I would suggest following the official microsoft support steps on that.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939765 

Internet options-> connection -> lan settings and check bypass proxy for local addresses and then click on advanced. Type in the ip of your exchange server and click ok. restart outlook. please feed back .
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrismking
ID: 39770604
We had the same issues but after upgrading to Exchange 2010 SP3 they were gone.
We also performed the same steps as mentioned above in the Expert Comment.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39774146
It works
0