Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP - Check if string of date/time is less than 24 hours ago.

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hi,

How do I check if $input is less than 24 hours ago? I cant seem to get the conversions right.
$input = "10/01/2014 07:28:32";

Open in new window


I tried this but it didnt work -
if(strtotime($input) < (time() - (3600*24)))

Open in new window


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mhdi
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 668 total points
ID: 39770413
try this

$date = '10/01/2014 07:28:32';
if (strtotime("$date +1 day") <= time()) {
    // Do something
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39770417
You should read this page http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.strtotime.php and the page about Date and Time Formats which will tell you what is acceptable.  Using slashes can be a problem too as is mentioned on that page.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 664 total points
ID: 39770420
if the error/issue is that the strtotime does not properly recognize the date/time, you need to use another function:
http://be2.php.net/manual/en/function.date-parse-from-format.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdi
ID: 39770477
Thanks for the comments. Those links where very helpful.

@stergium I was very confused for a long time, but it seems your code works if I reverse the <= it should be >=
0