[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does Microsoft Dynamic CRM Support LDAP?

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,876 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
i have a question about MS Dynamic CRM 2011/2013 and I don’t find an answer on the internet.

Can we access MS Dynamic CRM though LDAP Authentication.


Thanks,
Sidhant
0
Comment
Question by:Kumar Sidhant
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 750 total points
ID: 39770435
Hello.
Advicing from this page for dynamics 2011  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh699671.aspx

Installing Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server 2011 in an LDAP directory that is running in Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM) is not supported.
no newer information for 2013 has come up.
hope that helps
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 750 total points
ID: 39770443
CRM 2011/2013 on-premises requires Active Directory to install. After installation you can configure claims-based authentication. This allows you to authenticate users with a Security Token Service such as Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS).  Whether ADFS can use other LDAP providers I don't know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kumar Sidhant
ID: 39770651
Does ADFS can support LDAP provider?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 39770655
Sorry I can't answer that, I'm not an ADFS expert.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AdamVero
ID: 39894438
ADFS 2.0 requirements are here, and seem to indicate you can use LDAP:
0