[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update Rollup 4 for Exchange Server 2010 SP3 KB2905616 problem

Posted on 2014-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Hi All

         Having installed below rollup on exchange server, all the services disabled, although i have manually start all the services, problem still exist, can not sent and receive e-mail, any hot fix from microsoft to fix this bug ? Thanks !

Update Rollup 4 for Exchange Server 2010 SP3  14.3.174.1  12/10/2013  KB2905616  


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770683
Hi,

Did you try uninstalling Update Rollup 4 from Control Panel -> Programs and Features?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39770704
Yes I did, but I won't be able to, a msi files is needed to uninstall, I will provide you a screenshot later, have you heard of other has the similar problem ?  Is this Rollup have problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39770753
Before this Rollup 4 installed, I had Rollup 2 installed, before installing the Rollup 4 do I need Rollup 3 installed first ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770807
The services being disabled means that the rollup installation didn't complete successfully.
You need to have the Exchange 2010 SP3 files on the server somewhere, extracted.
All rollups are cumulative, so you do not need to have the other ones installed.

I would suggest downloading SP3 again and having it on the server.
Then attempt to install Rollup 4 again. Download a fresh copy so that you know it is good.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39770837
You could also try re-installing the Rollup Update with the following command. This command has to be executed from an elevated command prompt. Please replace <RullUpUpdateFile.msp> with the file name of Update file.

msiexec /p <RullUpUpdateFile.msp> /L*V C:\patch\Logfile.txt /qb
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39770998
i have installed rollup 4 successfully, but all the services still disabled, any solution ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39771179
Change the services back to automatic, then reboot the server.
If the services were disabled before you started the last successful install then the installer leaves them disabled.

All Exchange services are automatic (in a default config), except for IMAP4, Monitoring, POP3, Server Extension for Backup.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39773093
I have a full copy of sp3, and this time I am able to uninstall the rollup 4, and all services up and running, I am able to sent n receive mails, thanks a lots for help !
0