Solved

Exchange 2013 Installation

Posted on 2014-01-10
25
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi Guys,
Im new to the Exchange installation/configuration...require some help.
Will exchange 2013 standard work on server 2012 r2?

I have Server 2012  r2 installed - all working fine.
Also when installing exchange 2013 - I have options to choose "mailbox role and client access role" - Do I select both of these?
0
Comment
Question by:mfmsupport
  • 12
  • 10
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39770631
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39770633
Exchange 2013 is not yet supported on 2012 R2.

As far as which roles to select, that would depend on your planned topology. Technet has a good set of planning and deployment guides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39770671
Basically its a small size firm around 30 users. I need to have exchange installed to manage users mailboxes/create new mailboxes and then the client pc will be using ms outlook 2007 - 2013
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39770801
For that number of users a single server with all roles will be fine.
Windows 2012 (not R2) with at least 12gb, preferably 16gb of RAM.

Ensure that the clients are fully patched, particularly the Outlook 2007 clients.

If you cannot rebuild the machine with Windows 2012 R2 wait for the release of SP1 in the next couple of months - that will add R2 support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39770858
Simon/Guys - cheers for your reply...basically the company has brought the software and they have proposed:
Server 2008 r2 - Domain Controller / File Server
Server 2012 r2 with Exchange 2013 Standard
Client PC's - windows 7 / 8 - (think xp will not work??)

Aslong as above is compatible im happy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39770875
What they haven't isn't going to work at the moment as you cannot use Exchange 2013 on Windows 2012 R2.
Therefore I would swap the Windows 2008 R2 DC for the Exchange server. Use Windows 2012 R2 for DC/File server and put Exchange on to Windows 2008 R2.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39770936
Simon,
I didn't even know that - previous I have installed this:
Server 2012 Standard - DC
Server 2012 Standard with exchange 2013
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39771162
That would be fine.
It is the 2012 R2 that is the problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39771193
Cheers for your help mate.
Question for you, for example if the standard version is installed:
Server 2012 Standard with exchange 2013 -  will updates be done on this eg: SP1 for exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39771249
http://judeperera.wordpress.com/2012/07/19/step-by-step-guide-for-installing-exchange-server-2013-preview/

the link above was recommended - Do i have to do Setup 4 - prepare active directory & domians?


Do i run below on the DC via powershell?
Install-WindowsFeature RSAT-ADDS
Add-WindowsFeature RSAT-ADDS

ive been using this link bit different from the above:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(v=exchg.150).aspx#ADPrep
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39771852
The link above is for the preview version - Exchange 2010 is now released.
Therefore you need to follow the guides for Exchange 2013 as released by Microsoft.

There is no Exchange 2013 SP1 yet. However all cumulative updates are the full product. Therefore download the latest one and use that for the installation. There is no need to install RTM and then update it immediately.
Exchange 2013 updates will apply to whatever OS you host Exchange on.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39772102
Simon-do you have the correct link I need to follow plz
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39772111
The link that you posted is correct.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39773149
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39776006
Guys,
Sorry to be a pain - too many links im getting confused.  Server 2012 Standard is not going to be the DC - it will have just Exchange 2013.....  the link above says promote server 2012 as DC which is not the case - can someone tell me the link to use please?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39776010
The TechNet article that you posted originally is all that you need.
Forget about domain controller, just ensure the domain is at the level that is required by the prerequisites. However if it isn't, the install will stop.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39776022
Simon  - nice one for this - last thing please..

Active Directory Prep  - Do I do below on the server that has AD? im using a separate server for DC that will not have exchange on it just for AD/File server!


The computer you want to use to prepare Active Directory for Exchange 2013 has specific prerequisites that must be met.

Install the following software on the computer that will be used to prepare Active Directory:
•Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5
•Windows Management Framework 3.0

Install-WindowsFeature RSAT-ADDS - SERVER 2012

Add-WindowsFeature RSAT-ADDS - SERVER 2008R2
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39776146
If the domain controller is in the same site then you can do the prep on Exchange - the setup wizard will actually do it for you. Therefore just install the bits it asked for - although they may already have been installed as part of the full product requirements.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39776170
Simon - all the servers will at the same site - so hopefully like you said the wizard should do it for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39776265
simon - Exchange logs/Database file  -  I have 700gb  - is it ok to keep both on the same drive?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39776348
Personally I wouldn't.
The best place is a separate spindles. If you cannot do that then put them in to their own partition. The idea being that if something goes wrong and the logs loop and generate a lot of traffic, they hit the buffer of the partition size.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39776364
I have 700GB - I can split this up into 2 partitions - what size do you recommend for both -  equally split them for log and edb?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39776376
The database will always be larger than the logs. There is no fixed rule - some sites I have had the log drive as small as 20gb, others as large as 150gb. You usually need enough space to cope with a four/five day weekend plus the failure of one backup.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmsupport
ID: 39776401
shall I just split them up 350GB each? or keep database larger?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39777075
That is up to you. You must know how much data you have to load the database with.

Simon.
0