Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 - Exchange Server 2007 Performance Issues

Posted on 2014-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
One of my customers has SBS  2008 Premium running on Dell T110 poweredge with 4GB Ram. The system is now nearly 4 years old and over time the users have been complaining about Outlook performance. Typically a message is shown stating that Outlook is retrieving data from Exchange Server and sometimes Outlook shows as Not Responding for periods of time before resuming normal operation. There are 8 main users and they all insist on sharing ALL of each other's folders including deleted, sent items, calendars etc. The users are disinclined to archive anything so on average the folders contain 2000 - 8000 mail items. I have experimented with running with the cache and without it but have had some synchronisation problems when the cache is on possibly because the offline folder becomes very large. The network appears to be operating OK and browsing files and accessing files on the server is quite quick.

My feeling is that the performance issues may be because of the combination of the mail box sizes and that every user is sharing every other user's folders. However I am not sure of this and would like to be able to find a way to be completely sure so I am not overlooking some other problem that could be causing these performance issues.  

Any advice on how I should proceed to solve this problem would be appreciated.

John
0
Comment
Question by:jhswinson
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770612
Hi John,

My first point of interest would be to check its memory usage (4GB sounds to low)
Check running services in task manager and notice fysical memory in use.

I dont think sharing each others folders may hickup this much for only 8 users.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770795
4gb of RAM isn't enough for an SBS 2008 - whoever installed it must have bypassed the errors. You need at least 8gb of RAM, preferably more for SBS 2008.

You haven't said how large the mailbox is, but anything less than 20gb should be fine. Cached mode would make things much quicker.
The biggest bottleneck is usually storage.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39772579
Check for common issues with the BPA.
4GB is not much but if it has worked for 4 years you should be OK.
Server probably needs replacing soon . 4 years equates to 100 years in human terms.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=6231
Hope  that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhswinson
ID: 39777018
I will purchase additional memory and hopefully that will resolve the problem
0