?
Solved

Website redirection does not work properly

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
When users from outside our organization go to the website www.walde.ch/de they automatically get redirected to www.walde.ch/de/   (note the "/" at the end of the URL)

This does not work since we created the DNS zone walde.ch on our internal DNS Servers and created the A record www pointing to the website.

There are a couple of websites which require the / at the end.  When users enter the / at the end of the address they get to the website.

Once I delete the DNS zone walde.ch on our DNS Server and flush the DNS cache, it works again.

As I need the zone walde.ch inhouse, I need to find a way on how to get this working.

I am thankful for any advise!
0
Comment
Question by:whenz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 39770682
How does your website perform the redirect? Are you using a meta tag in the HTML?
From how you are configuring your DNS, I assume that the website is hosted internally.
What webserver are you using? Have you had a look at the log files on the webserver?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39772775
You can solve it by ADDING the same DNS entry again.
so that
www.walde.ch 217.26.52.11

However you forgot the website depends on walde.ch as well
It means you should make sure your DNS also contains the A record for
walde.ch 217.26.52.11

While you were focussing on the /, you forgot to notice that
A: / or no /, it doesn't depend on your DNS, as that's responsible for the domain name resolution and not the URL
B: www.walde.ch leads to an HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently code (internal redirect on the webserver) to http://walde.ch/de/, which then goes to http://www.walde.ch/de/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776163
Great spot by Kimputer.
If you are using a Windows DNS server internally you can create the walde.ch entry like this;

Open the walde.ch zone on your DNS server
Create a "New Host" in the zone
Leave the Name field blank
Enter the IP Address for the website, 217.26.52.11
Click "Add Host"

Now, if you do a DNS lookup for walde.ch and www.walde.ch against your internal domain controller you should return the same result each time.
0