Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to transform a Smart Array P410i RAID 1 (+0) into just RAID 1

Posted on 2014-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,919 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a ProLiant server with SBS2008 using a Smart Array P410i in a RAID 1 (+0).  The existing configuration uses slots 1 and 2 each with 250Gb drives as Mirror Group 1 and slots 3 and 4 with the same drives as Mirror Group 2. In addition, slot 5 has an Active Spare with the same drive size.  The drive in slot 4 has failed and is flagged as dead.  
I would like to change the entire arrangement to 2- 1Tb drives in a RAID 1 arrangement with a third drive (1TB) as an active spare. These drives are of the exact same family as the originals, just larger.  

Is this possible, and what are the steps to achieve it?
0
Comment
Question by:clydephillips
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39770892
Easiest way would be to replace one of the first two disks with a 1TB one and let it rebuild the mirror, then replace the second so you have a  1TB array and then create a new logical disk on the 750GB remaining and then move the data from the second pair of 250GB disks. If you need the first logical disk to be bigger than currently you would require a cache battery for logical drive extension.

First things first though, make sure you have a good full backup. Then replace the failed disk, you can use a 1TB one for now since you intend to buy 3 off 1TB disks.

Be aware that although swapping the disks out one after the other may be supported but does not always work because there may be bad sectors as well as the disk that you removed being temporarily missing.

What server is it, how many disk bays in total and what is the current cache/battery status (you can get the cache/battery info by highlighting the controller in the ACU and clicking "more information".
0
 

Author Comment

by:clydephillips
ID: 39770918
Although I follow what you are saying, I am confused as to what your "build" does.
Could I remove the last three drives ( the entire 2nd mirror group) and replace them with 1 Tb drive to allow the rebuild from the working array of mirror group 1?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39770971
From the description you give you have two RAID 1 arrays, ignore the RAID 1+0 description in the ACU, HP call a mirrored pair RAID 1+0 even though RAID 1 is more technically correct. I could confirm if you post screenshots of physical and logical views from the ACU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clydephillips
ID: 39771056
I thought I explained I originally had 4 drives in a RAID 1 with 2 each combined RAID 0 on each half of the Mirror. The snaps you requested are below:logical view of arrayphysical view of array
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39771266
firstly, does your controller include the battery? If not, you cant really do anything and will have to look at creating a new RAID set from scratch.

If you do have the battery, you're plan may struggle anyway, as you are trying to change RAID TYPE.' Raid 1 +0' into a 'Raid1 with spare' is unlikely to be possible on the 410i card.

Do you have enough drive bays to install the new drives and create the new RAID, then just image/ghost the existing logical disk to the new array?

(always take backups before messing with your RAID...)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39771336
So you actually have 4 disks in RAID 1+0 (RAID 10). Swapping isn't a valid option in that case unless you want to replace all 5 of them with 1TB ones, so you have to backup / create new array/ restore. You could use imaging software instead of backup/restore of course, something like Clonezilla or the trial version of Acronis backup and recovery will work.

It's also possible to create a nwe array with your 1TB disks and then move the logical disks to them using the ACU but that (called Advanced Capacity Expansion) requires a SAAP license which costs about $300.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clydephillips
ID: 39773442
As everyone here knows, doing a high pressure repair in unfamiliar territory is greatly helped with some detail of the procedure.  This I got with the answer from andyalder. I am knee deep in the repair now and everything is going ok.  Thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Microsoft will be releasing the Windows 10 Creators Update in just a matter of weeks. Are you prepared? Follow these steps to ensure everything goes smoothly and you don't lose valuable data on your PC.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…

963 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question