Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 soln - this appears to have been solved earlier - i How do i get the dll ?

Posted on 2014-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
this appears to have been solved earlier - i need to find a solution and am using vb6 .. looks like a dll solved the problem - how do i get hold/use it ?
0
Comment
Question by:jnoely
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 39770779
can you please clarify the issue you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnoely
ID: 39770996
sorry .. new to the site .. this was an issue ( vb6)  that was solved earlier ( august 2003 ) ie

How can I see the VB6 Call Stack Programmatically?  

What i really need is to be able see which routine or stack of routines called a particular routine .. it is easy to see when you are in debug mode .. but we need to have this info when in an compiled exe so the info can be written to a db. There is ( apparently) a dll which can do this.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39771047
in VB6, you cannot see the call stack from code.

I think you refer to this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20723675.html

but the link is broken :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 39781280
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39839602
If you would like to be able to see a list of all or some of the procedure names that are executed when your program runs, please see my Automatic Insertion of Procedure Names article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnoely
ID: 39847342
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

solved
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnoely
ID: 39847343
i now have no further need of assistance on this problem
0